CSS Language | 10 Minute‐Test 15


Instruction

  • Total number of questions : 10.
  • Time alloted : 10 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark.
  • No Negative marks
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

Which of the following property sets pitch or tone (high or low) for the synthesized speech when reading an element; the pitch may be specified absolutely or relative to the normal pitch for the voice-family used to read the text?

A.
voice-check
B.
voice-format
C.
voice-pitch
D.
voice-volume

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Self-explainatory.

2.

Which of the following property specifies the look and design of an outline?

A.
outline-font
B.
outline-style
C.
outline-format
D.
none of the mentioned

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The outline-style CSS property is used to set the style of the outline of an element. An outline is a line that is drawn around elements, outside the border edge, to make the element stand out.

3.

The __________ rule makes it possible to define different style rules for different media types in the same stylesheet.

A.
audio/video
B.
sink
C.
@media
D.
@canvas

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

@media screen

{   

p

{        

font-family: verdana, sans-serif;        

font-size: 17px;    

}}

4.

Which of the following property sets the width of an element’s complete border?

A.
border-width
B.
width
C.
border-depth
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Syntax: border-width: width

5.

Which of the following property is used to define whether an element should be resized and, if so, upon what axis?

A.
axis
B.
resize
C.
set-origin
D.
set-axis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Syntax: resize: both | horizontal | none

6.

Which of the following property sets the alignment of the last line of a text block?

A.
overflow-wrap
B.
text-align-last
C.
text-transform
D.
text-indent

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Self-explainatory.

7.

Which of the following media query describe describes the height of the screen or full height of the output page?

A.
height
B.
aspect-ratio
C.
device-height
D.
resolution

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None

8.

Which of the following display property value is described by used internally by browsers to create list items. Of no practical value to web designers?

A.
inline-block
B.
list-item
C.
group
D.
none

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Self-explainatory.

9.

Which of the following property defines in a shorthand form the width, style, and color for the top border of an element?

A.
border-style
B.
border-height
C.
border-width
D.
border-top

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Syntax: border-top: border-width border-style border-color;

10.

Which of the following property defines in a shorthand form the width, style, and color for the left border of an element?

A.
border
B.
border-style
C.
border-left
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Syntax: border-left: border-width border-style border-color;


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.