CSS Language | 10 Minute‐Test 10


Instruction

  • Total number of questions : 10.
  • Time alloted : 10 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark.
  • No Negative marks
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

Which of the following property sets the apparent position (in stereo sound) of the synthesized voice for spoken media?

A.
voice-balance
B.
media-balance
C.
balance
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Self-explainatory.

2.

Which of the following property is used to draw a line around elements outside the borders?

A.
line
B.
padding
C.
outline
D.
border

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Outlines do not take up space, they are drawn above the content.

3.

What does all media type is used for?

A.
For use with all devices
B.
For use with speech synthesizers
C.
For use with handheld devices
D.
For use with tactile Braille devices

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

4.

Which of the following property defines in a shorthand form the width, style, and color for the bottom border of an element?

A.
border-bottom
B.
border-bottom-color
C.
border-bottom-all
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Syntax: border-bottom: border-width border-style border-color;

5.

Which of the following property specifies the transparency of an element?

A.
alpha
B.
opacity
C.
opac
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Syntax: opacity: alphavalue | inherit

6.

Which of the following property sets the size of the font?

A.
font-size
B.
font-variant
C.
font-style
D.
font-weight

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Self-explainatory.

7.

Which of the following is used to associate a font name to be used in a style sheet with some downloadable font?

A.
@font-face
B.
@charset
C.
@media
D.
!important

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

8.

Which of the following property adds padding to the top of an element?

A.
height
B.
padding-height
C.
top
D.
padding-top

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Self-explainatory.

9.

Which of the following property sets the background image to scroll or not to scroll with its associated element’s content?

A.
background-scroll
B.
background-attach
C.
background-attachment
D.
background-allowance

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Syntax: background-attachment: scroll | fixed | inherit

10.

Which of the following property sets list-style-type, list-style-position, and liststyle-image?

A.
style
B.
list-style
C.
menu-style
D.
img-style

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Syntax: list-style: list-style-type | list-style-position | list-style-image


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.