C Language | 1 Hour‐Test 1


Instruction

  • Total number of questions : 60.
  • Time alloted : 1 hour.
  • Each question carry 1 mark.
  • No Negative marks
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

What is the output of this C code?

   #include <stdio.h>

    void main()

    {

        double k = 0;

        for (k = 0.0; k < 3.0; k++);

            printf("%lf", k);

    }

 

A.
2.000000
B.
3.000000
C.
4.000000
D.
Run time error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

2.

What is the output of this C code?

  #include <stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

        int *p = NULL;

        for (foo(); p; p = 0)

            printf("In for loop\n");

            printf("After loop\n");

    }

 

A.
In for loop after loop
B.
Infinite loop
C.
In for loop after loop
D.
Depends on the value of NULL

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

3.

Where in C the order of precedence of operators do not exist?

A.
Within conditional statements, if, else
B.
Within while, do-while
C.
Within macro definition
D.
None of the mentioned

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

4.

Which of the following operators has the lowest precedence?

A.
!=
B.
&&
C.
?:
D.
,

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

5.

What is the output of this C code?

  #include <stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

        int i = 5;

        i = i / 3;

        printf("%d\n", i);

        return 0;

    }

A.
Implementation defined
B.
1
C.
3
D.
Compile time error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

6.

What is the output of this C code?

  #include <stdio.h>

    int x = 5;

    void main()

    {

        int x = 3;

        m();

        printf("%d", x);

    }

    void m()

    {

        x = 8;

        n();

    }

    void n()

    {

        printf("%d", x);

    }

 

A.
8 3
B.
3 8
C.
8 5
D.
5 3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

7.

What is the output of this C code?

 #include <stdio.h>

    void main()

    {

        unsigned int x = -5;

        printf("%d", x);

    }

 

A.
Run time error
B.
Aries
C.
-5
D.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

8.

Which function definition will run correctly?

A.
int sum(int a, int b) return (a + b);
B.
int sum(int a, int b) {return (a + b);}
C.
int sum(a, b) return (a + b);
D.
Both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

9.

What is the output of this C code?

  #include <stdio.h>

    #define MIN 0

    #ifdef(MIN)

    #define MAX 10

    #endif

    int main()

    {

        printf("%d %d\n", MAX, MIN);

        return 0;

    }

 

A.
10 0
B.
Compile time error
C.
Both b and c
D.
Preprocessor error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

10.

What is the output of this C code?

  #include <stdio.h>

    void m();

    void n()

    {

        m();

    }

    void main()

    {

        void m()

        {

            printf("hi");

        }

    }

 

A.
hi
B.
Compile time error
C.
Nothing
D.
Varies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

11.

What is the output of this C code?

 #include <stdio.h>

    void main()

    {

        int x = 1, y = 0, z = 5;

        int a = x && y || z++;

        printf("%d", z);

    }

 

A.
6
B.
5
C.
0
D.
Varies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

12.

What is the final value of j in the below code?

 #include <stdio.h>

   int main()

   {

       int i = 0, j = 0;

       if (i && (j = i + 10))

           //do something

           ;

   }

 

A.
0
B.
10
C.
Depends on the compiler
D.
Depends on language standard

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

13.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   int main()

   {

       int x = 1;

       int y =  x == 1 ? getchar(): 2;

       printf("%d\n", y);

   }

A.
Compile time error
B.
Whatever character getchar function returns
C.
Ascii value of character getchar function returns
D.
2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

14.

Comment on the output of this C code?

  #include <stdio.h>

    void main()

    {

        int k = 8;

        int m = 7;

        int z = k < m ? k = m : m++;

        printf("%d", z);

    }

 

A.
Run time error
B.
7
C.
8
D.
Depends on compiler

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

15.

What is the output of this C code?

 #include <stdio.h>

   int main()

   {

       register static int i = 10;

       i = 11;

       printf("%d\n", i);

   }

 

A.
10
B.
Compile time error
C.
Undefined behaviour
D.
11

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

16.

Which among the following is wrong for “register int a;” ?

A.
Compiler generally ignores the request.
B.
You cannot take the address of this variable
C.
Access time to a is critical
D.
None of the mentioned

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

17.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       register int x = 5;

       m();

       printf("x is %d", x);

   }

   void m()

   {

       x++;

   }

 

A.
6
B.
5
C.
Junk value
D.
Compile time error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

18.

What is the output of this C code(When 2 is entered)?

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       int ch;

       printf("enter a value btw 1 to 2:");

       scanf("%d", &ch);

       switch (ch)

       {

       case 1:

           printf("1\n");

           break;

           printf("hi");

       default:

           printf("2\n");

       }

   }

 

A.
1
B.
2
C.
hi 2
D.
Run time error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

19.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   int main()

   {

       int x = 97;

       switch (x)

       {

       case 'a':

           printf("yes ");

           break;

       case 97:

           printf("no\n");

           break;

       }

   }

 

A.
yes
B.
yes no
C.
Duplicate case value error
D.
Character case value error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

20.

Which keyword is used to come out of a loop only for that iteration?

A.
continue
B.
break
C.
return
D.
None of the mentioned

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

21.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       int i = 0;

       int j = 0;

       for (i = 0;i < 5; i++)

       {

           for (j = 0;j < 4; j++)

           {

               if (i > 1)

                   continue;

                   printf("Hi \n");

           }

       }

   }

 

A.
Hi is printed 9 times
B.
Hi is printed 8 times
C.
Hi is printed 7 times
D.
Hi is printed 6 times

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

22.

Which of the following operators has an associativity from Right to Left?

A.
<=
B.
<<
C.
==
D.
+=

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

23.

Which of the following is the correct order of evaluation for the given expression? a = w % x / y * z;

A.
= % * /
B.
/ * % =
C.
% / * =
D.
* % / =

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

24.

Which function in the following expression will be called first? a = func3(6) – func2(4, 5) / func1(1, 2, 3);

A.
func1();
B.
func2();
C.
func3();
D.
Cannot be predicted.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

25.

Comment on the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       float x = 0.1;

       printf("%d, ", x);

       printf("%f", x);

   }

 

A.
0.100000, junk value
B.
Junk value, 0.100000
C.
0, 0.100000
D.
0, 0.999999

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

26.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   int main()

   {

       int i = 23;

       char c = -23;

       if (i < c)

           printf("Yes\n");

       else

           printf("No\n");

   }

 

A.
No
B.
Yes
C.
Depends on the compiler
D.
Depends on the standard

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

27.

Which for loop has range of similar indexes of 'i' used in for (i = 0;i < n; i++)?

A.
for (i = n; i>0; i–)
B.
for (i = n; i >= 0; i–)
C.
for (i = n-1; i>0; i–)
D.
for (i = n-1; i>-1; i–)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

28.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       double k = 0;

       for (k = 0.0; k < 3.0; k++)

           printf("Hello");

   }

 

A.
Run time error
B.
Hello is printed thrice
C.
Hello is printed twice
D.
Hello is printed infinitely

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

29.

What is the value of i and j in the below code?

#include <stdio.h>

   int x = 0;

   int main()

   {

       int i = (f() + g()) || g();

       int j = g() || (f() + g());

   }

   int f()

   {

       if (x == 0)

           return x + 1;

       else

           return x - 1;

   }

   int g()

   {

       return x++;

   }

 

A.
i value is 1 and j value is 1
B.
i value is 0 and j value is 0
C.
i and j value are undefined
D.
i value is 1 and j value is undefined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

30.

The output of the code below is(when 1 is entered)

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       double ch;

       printf("enter a value btw 1 to 2:");

       scanf("%lf", &ch);

       switch (ch)

       {

       case 1:

           printf("1");

           break;

       case 2:

           printf("2");

           break;

       }

   }

 

A.
Compile time error
B.
1
C.
2
D.
Varies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

31.

What is the sequence for preprocessor to look for the file within <> ?

A.
The predefined location then the current directory
B.
The current directory then the predefined location
C.
The predefined location only
D.
The current directory location

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

<> first searches the predefined location for the specified file and then the current directory.

32.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   #define foo(m, n) m ## n

   void myfunc();

   int main()

   {

       myfunc();

   }

   void myfunc()

   {

       printf("%d\n", foo(2, 3));

   }

 

A.
Compile time error
B.
2 3
C.
23
D.
Undefined behaviour

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

33.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   int i;

   int main()

   {

       extern int i;

       if (i == 0)

           printf("scope rules\n");

   }

 

A.
Nothing as i value is not zero being automatic variable
B.
Compile time error due to multiple declaration
C.
Compile time error due to not defining type in statement extern i
D.
scope rules

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

34.

Comment on the output of this 2 C code?

#include <stdio.h> //Program 1

   int main()

   {

       int a;

       int b;

       int c;

   }

 

   #include <stdio.h> //Program 2

   int main()

   {

       int a;

       {

           int b;

       }

       {

           int c;

       }

   }

 

A.
They are both the same
B.
Scope of C is till the end of program
C.
All operation in Program 1 can also be performed in Program 2
D.
Both (a) and (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

35.

Which of the following operand can be applied to pointers p and q? (Assuming initialization as int *a = (int *)2; int *b = (int *)3;)

A.
a + b
B.
a – b
C.
a * b
D.
a / b

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

36.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       char *s = "hello";

       char *n = "cjn";

       char *p = s + n;

       printf("%c\t%c", *p, s[1]);

   }

 

A.
Compile time error
B.
h e
C.
c o
D.
h n

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

37.

#include are _______ files and #include “somefile.h” ________ files.

A.
Library, Library
B.
Library, user-created header
C.
User-created header, library
D.
They can include all types of file

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Both of these statement can be used to select any file.

38.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

#define foo(m, n) m * n = 10

int main()

{

    printf("in main\n");

}

 

A.
In main
B.
Compilation error as lvalue is required for the expression m*n=10
C.
Preprocessor error as lvalue is required for the expression m*n=10
D.
None of the mentioned

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Preprocessor just replaces whatever is given compiler then checks for error at the replaced part of the code. Here it is not replaced anywhere.

39.

What will be the output?

#include <stdio.h>

   double var = 8;

   int main()

   {

       int var = 5;

       printf("%d", var);

   }

 

A.
Compile time error due to wrong format identifier for double
B.
8
C.
5
D.
Compile time error due to redeclaration of variable with same name

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

40.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   #define foo(m, n) m ## n

   int main()

   {

       printf("%s\n", foo(k, l));

   }

 

A.
k l
B.
Compile time error
C.
kl
D.
Undefined behaviour

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

41.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void f();

   int main()

   {

       #define max 10

       f();

       return 0;

   }

   void f()

   {

       printf("%d\n", max * 10);

   }

 

A.
100
B.
Compile time error since #define cannot be inside functions
C.
Compile time error since max is not visible in f()
D.
Undefined behaviour

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

42.

Automatic variables are allocated space in the form of a:

A.
random
B.
queue
C.
priority queue
D.
stack

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

43.

What linkage does automatic variables have?

A.
Internal linkage
B.
External linkage
C.
No linkage
D.
None of the mentioned

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

44.

What is the output of this C code?

 

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       int k = 5;

       int *p = &k;

       int **= &p;

       **m = 6;

       printf("%d\n", k);

   }

 

A.
5
B.
Compile time error
C.
6
D.
Junk

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

45.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       int a[3] = {1, 2, 3};

       int *p = a;

       int **r = &p;

       printf("%p %p", *r, a);

   }

 

A.
Different address is printed
B.
1 2
C.
1 1
D.
Same address is printed.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

46.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       char *a[10] = {"hi", "hello", "how"};

       int i = 0;

       for (i = 0;i < 10; i++)

       printf("%s", *(a[i]));

   }

 

A.
hi hello how followed by 7 null values
B.
Segmentation fault
C.
10 null values
D.
depends on compiler

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

47.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       int x = 4;

       int *p = &x;

       int *k = p++;

       int r = p - k;

       printf("%d", r);

   }

 

A.
4
B.
8
C.
1
D.
Run time error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

48.

What is the return-type of the function sqrt()

A.
int
B.
float
C.
Depends on the data type of the parameter
D.
double

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

49.

The output of the code below is

#include <stdio.h>

   void main()

   {

       int k = m();

       printf("%d", k);

   }

   void m()

   {

       printf("hello");

   }

 

A.
hello 5
B.
Error
C.
Nothing
D.
Junk value

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

50.

What is the output of code given below if these two files are linked and run? in file test.c

#include <stdio.h>

   #include "test.h"

   int main()

   {

       i = 10;

       printf("%d ", i);

       foo();

   }

 

   in file test1.c

   #include <stdio.h>

   #include "test.h"

   int foo()

   {

       printf("%d\n", i);

   }

 

   in file test.h

   #include <stdio.h>

   #include <stdlib.h>

   static int i;

 

A.
1 0 0
B.
0 0
C.
10 10
D.
None of the mentioned

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

51.

Which of the following is true for static variable?

A.
It can be called from another function.
B.
It exists even after the function ends.
C.
It can be modified in another function by sending it as a parameter.
D.
All of the mentioned

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

52.

Arguments that take input by user before running a program are called?

A.
main function arguments
B.
main arguments
C.
Command-Line arguments
D.
Parameterized arguments

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

53.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   void m(int p, int q)

   {

       printf("%d %d\n", p, q);

   }

   void main()

   {

       int a = 6, b = 5;

       m(a);

   }

 

A.
6
B.
6 5
C.
6 junk value
D.
Compile time error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

54.

Can variable i be accessed by functions in another source file?

#include <stdio.h>

   int i;

   int main()

   {

       printf("%d\n", i);

   }

 

A.
0
B.
false
C.
Only if static keyword is used
D.
Depends on the type of the variable

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

55.

What is the output of this C code?

#include <stdio.h>

   int main()

   {

       printf("%d ", 1);

       goto l1;

       printf("%d ", 2);

   }

   void foo()

   {

       l1: printf("3 ", 3);

   }

 

A.
1 2 3
B.
1 3
C.
1 3 2
D.
Compile time error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

None.

56.

Which of the following are C preprocessors?

A.
#ifdef
B.
All of the mentioned
C.
#endif
D.
#define

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

57.

The #include directive

A.
Tells the preprocessor to grab the text of a file and place it directly into the current file
B.
Statements are typically placed at the top of a program
C.
both a & b
D.
None of a & b

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

None.

58.

The format identifier ‘%i’ is also used for _____ data type?

A.
char
B.
int
C.
float
D.
double

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

None.

59.

Comment on the output of this C code?

#include  <stdio.h>

   int main()

   {

       char c;

       int i = 0;

       FILE *file;

       file = fopen("test.txt", "w+");

       fprintf(file, "%c", 'a');

       fprintf(file, "%c", -1);

       fprintf(file, "%c", 'b');

       fclose(file);

       file = fopen("test.txt", "r");

       while ((c = fgetc(file)) !=  -1)

           printf("%c", c);

       return 0;

   }

 

A.
a
B.
Infinite loop
C.
Depends on what fgetc returns
D.
Depends on the compiler

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

None.

60.

Which of the following is not a valid variable name declaration?

A.
int _a3;
B.
int a_3;
C.
int 3_a;
D.
int _3a

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Variable name cannot start with a digit.


Feedback:

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.